FreeStatisticalTools.com
Panel data and causal inference

Synthetic Control Method

Measure the effect of an intervention that hit one unit, such as a campaign in one region, a new store format in one city or a policy in one country. The tool finds the weighted combination of untreated units that best tracks the treated unit before the intervention and uses it as the counterfactual afterwards.

Free · No sign-upReplaces Stata synth · R SynthWorks with your data
Updated · By Bibin Xavier

Data 224 × 3

Paste from Excel, or drop a CSV, TSV or Excel file here.
Example data 224 rows, 3 variables. Data stays in this browser tab.
Regiontext · 16 levelsYearnumericSales_per_1000numeric
North2010109.1
North2011121.1
North2012126
North2013133
North2014134.9
North2015135.5
North2016136.3
North2017136.8

Variables and options

Results update automatically when you change an option.

Results

224 rows · example data
Average effect after+11.367.5% vs synthetic
Pre-period fit (RMSPE)1.1680.9% of the mean
Post/pre RMSPE ratio10.55
Placebo p-value.063rank among 16 units
Donors15
Table 1

Synthetic control weights

Donor unitWeightPre-period mean of Sales_per_1000
East0.326130.78
Lakes0.244158.95
Valley0.178118.85
Coast0.14197.59
South0.110114.79

Note. Non-negative weights summing to 1, chosen to minimise the squared gap with North over the 8 pre-treatment periods. Donors with weight below .001 are not shown.

Table 2

Treated vs synthetic

PeriodNorthSyntheticGap
2010109.10110.98-1.88
2011121.10119.082.02
2012126.00126.56-0.56
2013133.00131.531.47
2014134.90134.92-0.02
2015135.50136.26-0.76
2016136.30136.68-0.38
2017136.80136.550.25
2018 ▸142.40138.653.75
2019149.30140.908.40
2020157.60147.2210.38
2021164.90153.2311.67
2022177.70162.3715.33
2023189.70171.0618.64

Note. ▸ first treated period.

North and its synthetic control

Gap between treated and synthetic, with placebo gaps

Table 3

Placebo tests (in-space)

UnitPre RMSPEPost RMSPEPost/pre ratio
North (treated)1.16812.32210.55
Ridge0.7204.8116.68
Metro0.6463.1084.81
West0.7593.0344.00
Desert1.3135.2123.97
Valley1.8785.8273.10
Coast3.77011.4603.04
Delta0.6941.6552.38
Central3.0535.8371.91
Harbor1.0721.9531.82
East3.8926.1571.58
Highlands1.0591.6191.53
Lakes26.52832.4611.22
Plains4.6924.9291.05
South1.6881.5070.89
Forest6.9102.6730.39

Note. Each donor is treated as if it had received the intervention and gets its own synthetic control from the other donors. p = share of all units with a post/pre RMSPE ratio at least as large as the treated unit’s (Abadie, Diamond and Hainmueller, 2010). With 16 units the smallest possible p is .063. The gap chart hides placebos whose pre-period fit is more than 5× worse than the treated unit’s.

Interpretation

The synthetic North is built mainly from East (0.33), Lakes (0.24), Valley (0.18) and tracks the treated unit closely before the intervention (RMSPE 1.17, 0.9% of the mean). After 2018, North is on average 11.36 above its synthetic control (7.5%). In the placebo test, North ranks 1 of 16 on the post/pre RMSPE ratio (p = .063), so the effect stands out from what happens by chance in untreated units.

A synthetic control for North was constructed from 15 donor units (pre-treatment RMSPE = 1.168). The average post-treatment effect was 11.36 (7.5%); the placebo-based p-value was .063.

How to cite this tool

Using these results in a thesis, journal article, report or class assignment? Please cite this free tool so others can find it. It keeps the site free.

APA 7

Xavier, B. (2026). Synthetic Control Method [Web application]. FreeStatisticalTools.com. https://freestatisticaltools.com/synthetic-control-method/

BibTeX

@software{xavier_syntheticcontrol_2026,
  author = {Xavier, Bibin},
  title = {Synthetic Control Method},
  publisher = {FreeStatisticalTools.com},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://freestatisticaltools.com/synthetic-control-method/},
  note = {Web application}
}
Download citation:

Suggested sentence for your methods section: “The analysis was carried out with the free Synthetic Control Method tool on FreeStatisticalTools.com (Xavier, 2026).”

What is the synthetic control method?

The synthetic control method estimates the effect of an intervention on a single treated unit, such as one region, store or country. It builds a weighted combination of untreated donor units that reproduces the treated unit’s outcome before the intervention, uses it as the counterfactual afterwards, and assesses significance with in-space placebo tests.

When to use the synthetic control method

Use the synthetic control method when a single unit (or a few) received an intervention, such as a regional campaign, a city-level price change, a new store format or a national policy, and you have outcome data for that unit and for several comparable untreated units over many periods before and after.

Assumptions

  • No donor unit was affected by the intervention or by spillovers from it.
  • A weighted average of donors can reproduce the treated unit’s pre-intervention path; check the pre-period fit.
  • Enough pre-treatment periods (ideally 10 or more) to make a good fit meaningful.

How to set up your data

Long panel data: one row per unit and period, with the unit name, the period and the outcome. Every donor should have all periods.

The idea behind synthetic control

Many interventions affect only one unit: a campaign is tested in one region, a new store format opens in one city, a law changes in one state, a price change applies to one country. Comparing the treated unit with a single other unit is unconvincing, because no single unit is a perfect match. The synthetic control method, developed by Alberto Abadie and colleagues, builds a better comparison: a weighted average of untreated units (the donor pool) chosen so that it reproduces the treated unit’s outcome as closely as possible before the intervention. After the intervention, this synthetic control shows what would probably have happened to the treated unit without it, and the gap between the two is the estimated effect. Athey and Imbens (2017) called it “arguably the most important innovation in the policy evaluation literature in the last 15 years”, and it is now widely used for geo-experiments in marketing.

How the weights are found

The tool finds donor weights w that minimise the squared differences between the treated unit’s outcome and the weighted donor outcomes over all pre-intervention periods, subject to two constraints: all weights are non-negative and they add up to one. These constraints prevent extrapolation (the synthetic unit is a genuine convex combination of real units) and usually produce a sparse solution in which only a few donors get positive weight, which makes the comparison transparent. The problem is a quadratic programme on the simplex, solved here with an accelerated projected-gradient method; the weights match a standard constrained optimiser (SLSQP) to three decimals.

This implementation matches on the pre-intervention outcome path, the most common and robust specification in practice. Abadie’s original method can also match on covariates such as income or population; when the pre-period is long, matching on outcomes alone captures most of what covariates would add.

Measuring fit and effect

  • Pre-period RMSPE (root mean squared prediction error) measures how well the synthetic control tracks the treated unit before the intervention. Express it relative to the outcome’s level: a fit within a few percent is good. If the treated unit cannot be reproduced (for example because it is the largest or most extreme unit), the method is not reliable.
  • Gap: treated minus synthetic in each period. The average post-intervention gap is the estimated average treatment effect on the treated unit; the tool also expresses it relative to the synthetic outcome.
  • Post/pre RMSPE ratio: how much larger the gaps are after the intervention than before. A large ratio means a clear break.

Placebo inference

With one treated unit, standard errors are not available. Instead, synthetic control uses placebo tests in space: each donor is treated in turn as if it had received the intervention, and a synthetic control is built for it from the remaining donors. If the real treated unit’s post/pre RMSPE ratio is larger than most placebo ratios, the effect is unlikely to be a chance result. The p-value is the share of all units (treated plus placebos) with a ratio at least as large as the treated unit’s. With 16 units, the smallest possible p-value is 1/16 = .0625. The gap chart shows the placebo gaps in grey; placebos with a much worse pre-period fit than the treated unit are hidden because their post-period gaps are not informative.

Worked example with the built-in data

The example contains yearly sales per 1,000 inhabitants for 16 regions from 2010 to 2023; a regional campaign started in the North in 2018. The synthetic North combines East (weight .33), Lakes (.24), Valley (.18), Coast (.14) and South (.11). Before 2018 it tracks the North very closely (RMSPE 1.17, under 1% of the mean). From 2018, the North pulls away: by 2023 it is 18.6 above its synthetic control, and the average post-campaign effect is +11.4 (7.5%). The post/pre RMSPE ratio of 10.6 is the largest of all 16 units, giving the smallest possible placebo p-value of .063: no untreated region shows a comparable break.

Data and design requirements

  • Long panel data: one row per unit and period with the unit name, the period and the outcome. Every donor should have all periods; incomplete donors are dropped.
  • Many pre-intervention periods: ideally 10 or more, so that a good fit reflects genuine similarity rather than overfitting a few points.
  • A clean donor pool: exclude units that were also treated, affected by spillovers (neighbouring regions reached by the same media), or hit by their own large shocks.
  • Comparable units: donors should be structurally similar to the treated unit. The treated unit must lie within the range of donor outcomes, since weights cannot extrapolate.
  • Enough donors for meaningful placebo inference: with fewer than about 10, the smallest achievable p-value is large.

Synthetic control in marketing

In marketing, synthetic control is most often used for geo-experiments and matched-market tests: a campaign, a new channel, a price change or a store concept is launched in one or a few markets, and its effect on sales, sign-ups or traffic is measured against a synthetic version built from the other markets. It is also used to evaluate events that were not planned as experiments, such as a competitor’s exit from one region. Compared with difference-in-differences, it relaxes the parallel-trends assumption by constructing a comparison that matches the treated unit’s own trajectory.

Limitations

  • A good pre-period fit is necessary but not sufficient; an unobserved shock to the treated unit at the same time as the intervention would still bias the estimate.
  • With few post-periods or noisy outcomes, effects are hard to distinguish from noise; the placebo distribution shows this.
  • For several treated units, run the analysis for each or use difference-in-differences or augmented and generalised synthetic control methods.

Reporting

Report the treated unit, the treatment date, the donor pool, the weights, the pre-period fit, the average post-intervention effect and the placebo p-value, with the treated-versus-synthetic chart. Example: “A synthetic control for the North region was constructed from 15 donor regions (pre-treatment RMSPE = 1.168). After the 2018 campaign, sales were on average 11.36 per 1,000 above the synthetic control (7.5%); in-space placebo tests gave p = .063, the lowest attainable with 16 units.”

Glossary of synthetic control terms

  • Treated unit: the region, store or country that received the intervention.
  • Donor pool: the untreated units available to build the synthetic control.
  • Convex combination: a weighted average with non-negative weights that sum to one, so the synthetic unit lies within the range of donors.
  • Pre-treatment fit: how closely the synthetic control matches the treated unit before the intervention.
  • Gap: the difference between the treated unit and its synthetic control in a period.
  • In-space placebo: applying the method to each untreated unit as if it were treated, to build a reference distribution.
  • In-time placebo: pretending the intervention happened earlier to check that no effect appears before the true date.
  • Spillover: effects of the intervention on donor units, which bias the estimate.

Key references: Abadie and Gardeazabal (2003), American Economic Review; Abadie, Diamond and Hainmueller (2010), Journal of the American Statistical Association; Abadie (2021), Journal of Economic Literature.

How to use this tool

  1. Enter your data. Paste columns from Excel, Google Sheets or SPSS with variable names in the first row, or upload a CSV or Excel file. The example data shows the expected layout.
  2. Choose the variables. Select the unit (region, store …), time period, outcome and treated unit.
  3. Set the options. Fill in run placebo tests on every donor.
  4. Read the results. Results update automatically. Read the plain-English interpretation, then use Copy table to paste APA-style tables into Word and Copy for the results sentence.

How to report the synthetic control method in APA style

Report the donor weights, the pre-treatment fit, the average post-treatment gap and the placebo p-value, with the treated vs synthetic chart.

Frequently asked questions

When should I use synthetic control?

When one unit (or a few) received an intervention and you have outcome data for it and several untreated units over many periods.

How are the weights chosen?

Non-negative weights summing to one that minimise the pre-intervention differences between the treated unit and the weighted donors.

What is RMSPE?

Root mean squared prediction error: the typical gap between treated and synthetic outcomes, before or after the intervention.

How is the p-value obtained?

From placebo tests: each donor is treated in turn, and p is the share of units with a post/pre RMSPE ratio at least as large as the treated unit’s.

How many pre-treatment periods are needed?

Ideally 10 or more, so that a good fit reflects real similarity.

Synthetic control or difference-in-differences?

Synthetic control builds a tailored comparison for one treated unit and relaxes parallel trends; DiD suits many treated and control units.

Related tools

Learn this method step by step in the free course Customer and Marketing Analytics, with exercises and a certificate.

Browse all categories