FreeStatisticalTools.com
Marketing research

Correspondence Analysis (Brand Perceptual Map)

Turn a brand-by-attribute table into a perceptual map. Correspondence analysis places brands close to the attributes they are most associated with, so you can see positioning, competitors and gaps at a glance.

Free · No sign-upReplaces SPSS Correspondence · FactoMineRWorks with your data
Updated · By Bibin Xavier

Data 7 × 7

Paste from Excel, or drop a CSV, TSV or Excel file here.
Example data 7 rows, 7 variables. Data stays in this browser tab.
Brandtext · 7 levelsAffordablenumericInnovativenumericReliablenumericStylishnumericEco_FriendlynumericGood_Servicenumeric
Aurora328841762230
Brava952160182541
Cobalt4035102283077
Delta585255498144
Ember227138993529
Fjord473080266490
Grove662845229752

Variables and options

Column categories (counts) 6 selected · min 2
Results update automatically when you change an option.

Results

7 rows · example data
Total inertia0.2341
χ²(30)501.23p < .001
Explained by 2 dimensions82.8%
Table size7 × 62,141 counts
Table 1

Inertia by dimension

DimensionSingular valueInertia (eigenvalue)% of inertiaCumulative %
10.38190.145962.362.3
20.21880.047920.582.8
30.18580.034514.797.5
40.06430.00411.899.3
50.04110.00170.7100.0

Note. χ² test of independence: χ²(30) = 501.23, p < .001. Total inertia = χ² / n.

Table 2

Rows

CategoryMassQualityDim 1Ctr 1 (%)cos² 1Dim 2Ctr 2 (%)cos² 2
Aurora.135.9360.56829.9.922-0.0691.4.014
Brava.121.415-0.36711.2.393-0.0882.0.023
Cobalt.146.903-0.2014.0.209-0.36640.9.694
Delta.158.928-0.0030.0.0000.21214.8.928
Ember.137.9640.62737.0.9620.0250.2.002
Fjord.157.664-0.2828.6.598-0.0942.9.067
Grove.145.981-0.3059.2.4180.35437.9.564

Note. Coordinates are principal coordinates. Ctr = contribution to the dimension’s inertia (highlighted when above average); cos² = squared correlation with the dimension; quality = sum of cos² on the two dimensions shown.

Table 3

Columns

CategoryMassQualityDim 1Ctr 1 (%)cos² 1Dim 2Ctr 2 (%)cos² 2
Affordable.168.449-0.32312.0.4210.0832.4.028
Innovative.152.9380.50526.5.938-0.0120.0.001
Reliable.197.949-0.1985.3.339-0.26629.0.610
Stylish.149.9730.64942.9.9720.0160.1.001
Eco Friendly.165.856-0.2115.1.1810.40857.6.675
Good Service.170.740-0.2648.1.515-0.17510.9.226

Note. Coordinates are principal coordinates. Ctr = contribution to the dimension’s inertia (highlighted when above average); cos² = squared correlation with the dimension; quality = sum of cos² on the two dimensions shown.

Perceptual map (biplot)

Dimension 1 (62.3%)Dimension 2 (20.5%)AuroraBravaCobaltDeltaEmberFjordGroveAffordableInnovativeReliableStylishEco FriendlyGood ServiceRowsColumns

Interpretation

The association between rows and columns is statistically significant, χ²(30) = 501.2, p < .001. The first two dimensions capture 82.8% of the inertia, so the map is a good summary of the table. Points that lie in the same direction from the origin are associated. The strongest associations are: Aurora with Innovative (2.01× expected); Brava with Affordable (2.17× expected); Cobalt with Reliable (1.66× expected); Delta with Eco Friendly (1.45× expected); Ember with Stylish (2.27× expected).

A correspondence analysis of the 7 × 6 table (n = 2,141) showed a significant association, χ²(30) = 501.23, p < .001. The first two dimensions explained 62.3% and 20.5% of the total inertia (0.234).

How to cite this tool

Using these results in a thesis, journal article, report or class assignment? Please cite this free tool so others can find it. It keeps the site free.

APA 7

Xavier, B. (2026). Correspondence Analysis (Brand Perceptual Map) [Web application]. FreeStatisticalTools.com. https://freestatisticaltools.com/correspondence-analysis/

BibTeX

@software{xavier_correspondenceanalysis_2026,
  author = {Xavier, Bibin},
  title = {Correspondence Analysis (Brand Perceptual Map)},
  publisher = {FreeStatisticalTools.com},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://freestatisticaltools.com/correspondence-analysis/},
  note = {Web application}
}
Download citation:

Suggested sentence for your methods section: “The analysis was carried out with the free Correspondence Analysis (Brand Perceptual Map) tool on FreeStatisticalTools.com (Xavier, 2026).”

What is correspondence analysis?

Correspondence analysis turns a contingency table, such as counts of brand–attribute associations, into a perceptual map on which rows and columns that are associated appear in the same direction from the origin. The tool reports total inertia and the χ² test, inertia by dimension, coordinates, contributions and cos² for every point, and draws a symmetric or asymmetric biplot.

When to use correspondence analysis

Use correspondence analysis to map associations in a two-way table of counts, for example brand × attribute associations from a “which brands do you associate with…” grid, product × usage occasion, or segment × media.

Assumptions

  • Cells contain counts (or other non-negative frequencies) and every row and column has a non-zero total.
  • The map shows relative associations (profiles), not the size of each brand; small rows can sit at the edges.
  • Judge distances between a row and a column point by direction from the origin, not by their straight-line distance.

How to set up your data

Either a contingency table, one row per brand (row label column) and one numeric column of counts per attribute, or raw data with two categorical columns that the tool cross-tabulates.

What correspondence analysis does

Correspondence analysis (CA) is a multivariate technique for visualising the associations in a two-way table of counts. It is a favourite of marketing researchers because it turns a brand-image grid, the classic survey question “Which of these brands do you associate with each of these statements?”, into a single perceptual map on which brands sit close to the attributes they are most strongly associated with. The same method maps product × usage occasion, segment × media habits, region × purchase reason or any other cross-tabulation.

CA was developed by Jean-Paul Benzécri and the French school of data analysis in the 1960s and is closely related to principal component analysis: where PCA decomposes the variance of numeric variables, CA decomposes the chi-square statistic of a contingency table. Each dimension captures part of the departure from independence, called inertia.

How it works, step by step

  1. Proportions and masses. The table is divided by its grand total. Row and column totals of these proportions are called masses; they say how big each brand and each attribute is.
  2. Profiles. Each row is turned into a profile (the distribution of that brand’s mentions across attributes) and compared with the average profile. CA cares about the shape of the profile, not its size, so a small brand with a distinctive image sits away from the centre while a big brand with an average image sits near it.
  3. Standardised residuals. The tool computes (observed − expected) / √expected for every cell, where expected = row mass × column mass. The sum of their squares is the total inertia, equal to χ² / n.
  4. Singular value decomposition. The matrix of residuals is decomposed into dimensions ordered by the inertia they explain. The squared singular values are the principal inertias (eigenvalues).
  5. Coordinates. Rows and columns get principal coordinates on each dimension, and the first two dimensions form the map.

Reading the output

  • χ² test: tests whether there is any association at all between rows and columns. If it is not significant, the map shows noise.
  • Inertia by dimension: the percentage of the total association each dimension captures. A two-dimensional map that explains 70% or more of the inertia is usually a good summary.
  • Coordinates: positions on the map. Points far from the origin have distinctive profiles; points near the origin are average.
  • Contributions (Ctr): the percentage of a dimension’s inertia due to each point. Points with above-average contributions (highlighted) define the meaning of the dimension.
  • cos²: the squared correlation between a point and a dimension, a measure of how well the dimension represents it. The quality column adds cos² over the two displayed dimensions; points with low quality are poorly represented on the map, so do not over-interpret their position.

Worked example with the built-in data

The example table counts associations between seven brands and six image attributes (2,141 mentions). The association is strongly significant (χ²(30) = 501.2, p < .001) and the first two dimensions capture 82.8% of the inertia. Dimension 1 (62.3%) is defined mainly by Stylish and Innovative on one side: Ember and Aurora sit there, so they own a design-led, innovative position. Dimension 2 (20.5%) contrasts Eco friendly (Grove) with Reliable and Good service (Cobalt). Brava sits near Affordable. Delta is close to the centre on dimension 1 and has a modest eco association: it has a weak, undifferentiated image. The interpretation table confirms the strongest associations, for example Ember with Stylish at more than twice the expected rate.

Symmetric and asymmetric maps

The default symmetric map plots both rows and columns in principal coordinates. It is the standard in marketing practice because it spreads both sets of points well. Strictly, distances between a row point and a column point are not defined in a symmetric map: interpret them by direction from the origin (points in the same direction are associated) and by the contributions, not by straight-line distance. If you need rigorous row-to-column interpretation, use an asymmetric map: in a row principal map, brands are in principal coordinates and attributes in standard coordinates, and a brand lies towards the attributes it is most associated with.

Preparing the data

Two layouts are accepted. A contingency table has one row per brand (with a label column) and one numeric column per attribute containing counts, exactly as many survey platforms export brand-image grids. Raw data has one row per mention or respondent with two categorical columns; the tool builds the cross-tabulation. Rows or columns with zero totals are dropped. Counts should be non-negative frequencies; percentages also work if they are on a common base, but counts are better because the χ² test uses the sample size.

Practical tips

  • Have at least three rows and three columns; maps become informative with five or more of each.
  • Combine rare categories, which can dominate a dimension with large but unreliable coordinates (watch for small masses with high contributions).
  • Do not read brand size from the map. Report the masses or the raw counts if size matters.
  • Rotate or flip mentally: the sign of each dimension is arbitrary, so left and right have no meaning beyond the labels near them.
  • Compare maps over time only with care, because each analysis finds its own dimensions. A stacked table (brand × wave rows) analysed together keeps a common space.

CA, MDS and other mapping methods

Correspondence analysis is the method of choice when your data are counts or pick-any associations. When you have rating scales (each brand rated 1–10 on each attribute), multidimensional scaling with attribute vectors, or PCA on the brand means, is more natural; both are available on this site. Multiple correspondence analysis extends CA to more than two categorical variables. CA is also an excellent first look before a chi-square test of independence on the same table.

Reporting

Report the table size and total, the χ² test, the inertia of the first two dimensions, the map and the main associations, using contributions to name the dimensions. Example: “A correspondence analysis of brand × attribute associations (7 × 6, n = 2,141) showed a significant association, χ²(30) = 501.23, p < .001. The first two dimensions explained 62.3% and 20.5% of the inertia.”

Glossary of correspondence analysis terms

  • Contingency table: a cross-tabulation of counts for two categorical variables.
  • Mass: a row’s or column’s share of the grand total.
  • Profile: a row or column divided by its total, showing its distribution across the other variable.
  • Inertia: the weighted spread of profiles around the average profile, equal to χ²/n.
  • Principal coordinates: coordinates scaled by the singular values, so distances between points of the same set are meaningful.
  • Standard coordinates: coordinates with unit inertia, used for the reference set in asymmetric maps.
  • Contribution: the share of a dimension’s inertia due to a point, used to name dimensions.
  • Quality (cos²): how well a point is represented by the displayed dimensions.

Key references: Greenacre (2017), Correspondence Analysis in Practice (3rd ed.); Benzécri (1973), L’Analyse des Données; Hoffman and Franke (1986), Journal of Marketing Research.

How to use this tool

  1. Enter your data. Paste columns from Excel, Google Sheets or SPSS with variable names in the first row, or upload a CSV or Excel file. The example data shows the expected layout.
  2. Choose the variables. Select the row labels (e.g. brands) and column categories (counts).
  3. Set the options. Fill in data layout and map scaling.
  4. Read the results. Results update automatically. Read the plain-English interpretation, then use Copy table to paste APA-style tables into Word and Copy for the results sentence.

How to report correspondence analysis in APA style

Report the χ² test, the inertia explained by each dimension and the map, and describe the main associations, using contributions to interpret the dimensions.

Frequently asked questions

What data does correspondence analysis need?

A two-way table of non-negative counts, for example brands in rows and attributes in columns, or raw data with two categorical variables.

What is inertia?

Total inertia is χ²/n, the amount of association in the table. Each dimension explains a share of it, like variance in PCA.

How do I interpret a symmetric map?

Points in the same direction from the origin are associated. Points far from the origin have distinctive profiles. Do not read row-to-column straight-line distances literally.

What are contributions and cos²?

Contributions show how much each point defines a dimension; cos² shows how well a dimension represents the point. Use them to name dimensions and to avoid over-interpreting poorly represented points.

How many dimensions should I keep?

Usually two for a map; check that they explain most of the inertia (70% or more is a good summary).

Correspondence analysis or MDS?

Use CA for counts and pick-any brand association grids; use MDS for similarity judgements or attribute rating profiles.

Related tools

See also

Learn this method step by step in the free course Marketing Research with Survey Data, with exercises and a certificate.

Browse all categories