FreeStatisticalTools.com
Structural equation modeling

Importance-Performance Map Analysis (IPMA)

Extend a PLS path model with an importance-performance map (Ringle and Sarstedt, 2016). Importance is each construct’s unstandardized total effect on the target; performance is its score rescaled to 0–100. High importance with low performance marks the top priorities.

Free · No sign-upReplaces SmartPLS IPMAWorks with your data
Updated · By Bibin Xavier

Data 180 × 12

Paste from Excel, or drop a CSV, TSV or Excel file here.
Example data 180 rows, 12 variables. Data stays in this browser tab.
Respondenttext · 180 levelsTR1numeric · codedTR2numeric · codedTR3numeric · codedTR4numeric · codedSAT1numeric · codedSAT2numeric · codedSAT3numeric · codedSAT4numeric · codedLOY1numeric · codedLOY2numeric · codedLOY3numeric · coded
R00122123133423
R00254543434434
R00344341224231
R00412324444344
R00534233334322
R00654545544434
R00734443324133
R00833445455554

Variables and options

Constructs with =~ (reflective, mode A) and structural paths with ~.
Results update automatically when you change an option.

Results

180 rows · example data
Table 1

Construct-level IPMA for LOY

ConstructImportance (total effect)Standardized total effectPerformance (0–100)Quadrant
SAT0.4780.43452.4Top priority
TR0.4780.43752.7Possible overkill

Note. Target construct performance: 52.4. Importance is the change in the target (0–100) for a one-point increase in the construct.

Importance-performance map: LOY

Table 2

Indicator-level IPMA

ConstructIndicatorRescaled weightImportancePerformance (0–100)
TRTR40.2880.13751.7
SATSAT20.2700.12950.6
SATSAT30.2660.12753.5
TRTR20.2630.12553.5
TRTR10.2350.11253.3
SATSAT10.2330.11151.8
SATSAT40.2310.11154.0
TRTR30.2140.10252.6

Indicator-level map

Table 3

PLS model: outer loadings

ConstructIndicatorLoadingOuter weight (std.)
TRTR1.8040.283
TRTR2.8220.309
TRTR3.8120.268
TRTR4.8420.357
SATSAT1.8040.291
SATSAT2.8310.338
SATSAT3.8300.329
SATSAT4.7440.284
LOYLOY1.8700.367
LOYLOY2.8650.368
LOYLOY3.8870.409

Note. PLS path weighting scheme, mode A. Loadings of .708 or more are recommended (Hair et al., 2022).

Interpretation

SAT is the most important driver of LOY: a one-point increase in its performance raises LOY by 0.48 points. Managers should prioritise SAT, which combine above-average importance with below-average performance.

How to cite this tool

Using these results in a thesis, journal article, report or class assignment? Please cite this free tool so others can find it. It keeps the site free.

APA 7

Xavier, B. (2026). Importance-Performance Map Analysis (IPMA) [Web application]. FreeStatisticalTools.com. https://freestatisticaltools.com/importance-performance-map-analysis/

BibTeX

@software{xavier_ipma_2026,
  author = {Xavier, Bibin},
  title = {Importance-Performance Map Analysis (IPMA)},
  publisher = {FreeStatisticalTools.com},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://freestatisticaltools.com/importance-performance-map-analysis/},
  note = {Web application}
}

Suggested sentence for your methods section: “The analysis was carried out with the free Importance-Performance Map Analysis (IPMA) tool on FreeStatisticalTools.com (Xavier, 2026).”

What is importance-performance map analysis (IPMA)?

Importance-performance map analysis extends PLS-SEM results with a second dimension. Alongside each driver’s importance, its unstandardized total effect on the target construct, it shows the driver’s performance on a 0–100 scale, so you can see where improvements will pay off most.

When to use importance-performance map analysis (IPMA)

Use IPMA after estimating a PLS-SEM model to turn path coefficients into managerial priorities, for example which service attributes to improve first to raise loyalty.

Assumptions

  • All indicators are measured on the same direction (higher is better) with a known scale minimum and maximum.
  • Outer weights are positive after rescaling.
  • Reflective constructs are estimated with mode A.

How to use this tool

  1. Enter your data. Paste columns from Excel, Google Sheets or SPSS with variable names in the first row, or upload a CSV or Excel file. The example data shows the expected layout.
  2. Choose the variables. Select the pls path model.
  3. Set the options. Fill in target construct, scale minimum and scale maximum.
  4. Read the results. Results update automatically. Read the plain-English interpretation, then use Copy table to paste APA-style tables into Word and Copy for the results sentence.

How to report importance-performance map analysis (IPMA) in APA style

Report the importance (unstandardized total effects) and performance (0–100) of each construct, the map, and the priority constructs.

Frequently asked questions

How is performance calculated in IPMA?

Indicator scores are rescaled to 0–100 using the scale minimum and maximum, then combined with rescaled outer weights into construct scores; performance is the mean of those scores.

What does importance mean in IPMA?

Importance is the unstandardized total effect of a construct on the target: the change in target performance for a one-point increase in the construct’s performance.

Which constructs should be prioritised?

Those with above-average importance and below-average performance, in the lower-right area of the map.

Related tools

Browse all categories