FreeStatisticalTools.com
Structural equation modeling

Necessary Condition Analysis (NCA) Online

Necessary condition analysis (Dul, 2016) asks whether an outcome cannot occur without a certain level of a condition. It draws a ceiling line over the upper-left corner of the scatter plot, measures the empty space as the effect size d, tests it with permutations and reports bottlenecks.

Free · No sign-upReplaces NCA package (R)Works with your data
Updated · By Bibin Xavier

Data 160 × 5

Paste from Excel, or drop a CSV, TSV or Excel file here.
Example data 160 rows, 5 variables. Data stays in this browser tab.
Firmtext · 160 levelsRnD_InvestmentnumericEmployee_SkillsnumericLeadership_SupportnumericInnovation_Performancenumeric
Firm12924.276.743.6
Firm282.672.969.884.2
Firm388.728.4519.7
Firm488.974.38.678.4
Firm537.46050.230.8
Firm696.487.18285.8
Firm7726.31916.1
Firm894.193.948.271.9

Variables and options

Conditions (X) 3 selected · min 1
Results update automatically when you change an option.

Results

160 rows · example data
Table 1

Necessity effect sizes

ConditionCE-FDH dCR-FDH dCR-FDH accuracyPermutation pSizeNecessary?
RnD_Investment.289.27194.4%< .001mediumYes
Employee_Skills.240.24696.9%< .001mediumYes
Leadership_Support.037.02398.8%.520smallNo

Note. Effect size d = ceiling zone / scope: 0–.1 small, .1–.3 medium, .3–.5 large, ≥ .5 very large (Dul, 2016). A condition is considered necessary when d ≥ .10 and the permutation test is significant (Dul et al., 2020).

Table 2

Bottleneck table (CE-FDH, % of range)

Innovation_PerformanceRnD_InvestmentEmployee_SkillsLeadership_Support
0NNNNNN
10NNNNNN
20NNNNNN
30NNNNNN
4014.7NNNN
5028.010.81.7
6043.441.68.4
7047.342.48.4
8047.361.88.4
9075.065.28.4
10075.094.88.4

Note. For each outcome level (as % of its range), the minimum level of each condition (as % of its range) required. NN = not necessary; NA = not attainable within the observed data.

Ceiling lines: RnD_Investment → Innovation_Performance

Ceiling lines: Employee_Skills → Innovation_Performance

Ceiling lines: Leadership_Support → Innovation_Performance

Interpretation

RnD_Investment (d = .29, medium) and Employee_Skills (d = .24, medium) are necessary conditions for Innovation_Performance. High Innovation_Performance is not achieved unless these conditions are present at the level shown in the bottleneck table.

RnD_Investment: d = .29, p < .001; Employee_Skills: d = .24, p < .001; Leadership_Support: d = .04, p = .520.

How to cite this tool

Using these results in a thesis, journal article, report or class assignment? Please cite this free tool so others can find it. It keeps the site free.

APA 7

Xavier, B. (2026). Necessary Condition Analysis (NCA) Online [Web application]. FreeStatisticalTools.com. https://freestatisticaltools.com/necessary-condition-analysis/

BibTeX

@software{xavier_nca_2026,
  author = {Xavier, Bibin},
  title = {Necessary Condition Analysis (NCA) Online},
  publisher = {FreeStatisticalTools.com},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://freestatisticaltools.com/necessary-condition-analysis/},
  note = {Web application}
}

Suggested sentence for your methods section: “The analysis was carried out with the free Necessary Condition Analysis (NCA) Online tool on FreeStatisticalTools.com (Xavier, 2026).”

What is necessary condition analysis (NCA)?

Necessary condition analysis (Dul, 2016) tests hypotheses of the form “X is necessary for Y”. It finds the ceiling line that separates the empty upper-left corner of a scatter plot from the cases, measures that empty space as an effect size, and tests it against random data with a permutation test.

When to use necessary condition analysis (NCA)

Use NCA when your hypothesis is about necessity ("X is needed for Y"), not average effects. It complements regression and SEM, which test whether more X tends to produce more Y.

Assumptions

  • Enough cases to see the empty upper-left corner (often 100+).
  • Outliers near the ceiling strongly affect the result, so inspect the plot.
  • Use theoretical scope when the measurement scale has known limits.

How to use this tool

  1. Enter your data. Paste columns from Excel, Google Sheets or SPSS with variable names in the first row, or upload a CSV or Excel file. The example data shows the expected layout.
  2. Choose the variables. Select the conditions (x) and outcome (y).
  3. Set the options. Fill in permutations and scope.
  4. Read the results. Results update automatically. Read the plain-English interpretation, then use Copy table to paste APA-style tables into Word and Copy for the results sentence.

How to report necessary condition analysis (NCA) in APA style

Report the ceiling technique, effect size d, permutation p-value and the bottleneck at relevant outcome levels.

Frequently asked questions

How do I interpret the NCA effect size d?

d is the share of the scope that is empty above the ceiling: 0–.1 small, .1–.3 medium, .3–.5 large and .5 or more very large (Dul, 2016).

CE-FDH or CR-FDH?

CE-FDH is a step function that suits discrete data and makes no assumption about the ceiling’s shape; CR-FDH is a straight line through the CE-FDH corners that suits continuous data.

How many cases does NCA need?

There is no strict minimum, but around 100 or more cases make the ceiling and the permutation test more reliable.

Related tools

Browse all categories